5 Healthy Ingredients For The Skin

HYALURONIC ACID

Sounds like a chemical you don’t want to put near your skin, but is it really?
Hyaluronic acid is naturally found in the human body. It is an extremely beneficial ingredient that helps hold vast amounts of water. So you will often find this ingredient in anti-aging products. It is a fantastic ingredient to have in any moisturizer for this reason. 

Sodium Hyaluronate is derived from hyaluronic acid. It contains the same benefits but absorbs more into the skin. Having both these ingredients allows your skin to reap the benefits on multiple layers of the skin. This ingredient is great for all skin types and can help rosacea, eczema and acne-prone skin types as well. 

As we age, our bodies lose the abilities to retain water like when we were young. Hyaluronic acid jumps in and helps replenish that water but without giving the skin too much water, which can actually be a problem for the skin.
As we know, adding more moisture and drinking plenty of water can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It’s no wonder this ingredient has skyrocketed in the cosmetics industry.
Hyaluronic acid also has anti-oxidant properties so it can help fight against free radicals we aren’t in control of.

Fun fact: this ingredient is also used in the medical world for various joint disorders. It is also approved by the FDA for use during some eye surgeries to help replenish fluids lost during the procedures. It is also used as a lip filler in plastic surgery.

What to look for on the label: hyaluronic acid, HA, sodium hyaluronate

VITAMIN C

Stabilized Vitamin C in skin care helps to fight free radical damage, aids in repairing cell damage. Regular use of Vitamin C (internal and external) will help to improve the tone of your skin. It’s a great reparative and maintenance product for hyperpigmentation.

MSM

methylsulfonylmethane – a naturally occurring sulfur, supports collagen in the skin, supports the detoxification of cells, anti-inflammatory. 

MSM is naturally produced in the human body, but it can also be created in labs for use in supplements, often in combination with glucosamine and chondroitin.

Typically found in creams and gels for topical use and capsules or crystals for internal use.

JOJOBA OIL

Pronounced ‘ho-ho-ba’, Jojoba or “Simmondsia Chinensis” oil comes from desert plant from Arizona, Mexico, California and Egypt. This plant was also known to the Aztecs as “Hohowi” and they used it not only as food and oil but to treat skin diseases and wounds. A single shrub has been known to live for upto 200 years.

It’s natural form is a liquid wax, despite being known as an oil, and because its composition is similar to natural human sebum and has many long fatty acids, it feels very smooth on the skin and absorbs easily. Known to be non irritating to the skin and non comedogenic, it is also packed with natural antioxidants and is considered a natural SPF booster.

It has MANY MANY uses but to name a few it  can be used as a moisturizers, cleanser, controlling oil production, soothing irritation and to help reduce the look of blemishes.

GOTU KOLA

Found primarily in anti-aging and sun-care products—helps encourage collagen production, reduce scarring and stretch marks, and increase antioxidant levels in newly formed tissue.

Gotu kola is also known to contain vitamins B and C, as well as phytonutrients like flavonoids, volatile oils, tannins and polyphenol. These components help promote wound healing, and provide antimicrobial and antioxidant properties

 

Leave a Reply